Programme 2016/17

Meetings are held on Wednesday evenings at 7.30 pm at Moulsham Mill, Parkway, Chelmsford unless otherwise stated. On most evenings there will be an admission charge of £2.00 which includes refreshments. Please send membership enquiries or requests for a club brochure and programme to our Club Secretary


ICAL The programme is available as an iCal Feed. Use this link to load into your electronic calendar. iCal Feed. If you use Outlook for your Diary it may not abide by daylight savings times, and show start times incorrectly.



SEPTEMBER 2016

Wed 7th - "International Nature Acceptances" by Gordon Bramham ARPS MPAGB EFIAP/p BPE4* EPSA from Upminster

Wed 14th - "A Hole in My Bag" by Don Thomson

Wed 21st - Print Competition 1 Judge: Graham Parry from Rainham

Thur 22nd - Special Interest Groups at the Bell Centre, Great Baddow

Wed 28th - "An Evening with Bob Norris" by Bob Norris APAGB EFIAP from Ware


OCTOBER 2016

Wed 5th - PDI Competition 1 Judge: Phil Chatfield from Manningtree

Wed 12th - Print Competition 2 Judge: Roy Essery MPAGB from Colchester

Sat 15th - Panel of Six Inter-Club Competition - Parish Hall, Springfield, 2.00pm Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB from Kent

Tues 18th - External - Colchester 8 x 8

Wed 19th - "Clockwise around Iceland" by Ian Wilson ARPS from Cambridge

Thur 20th - Special Interest Groups at the Bell Centre, Great Baddow

Wed 26th - PDI Competition 2 Judge: Mike Fuller from Canvey Island


NOVEMBER 2016

Wed 2nd - Trophy Mono Print Competition Judge: John Wrigley from St Osyth

Wed 9th - CAPS Print Competition Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4* from Loughton

Tues 15th - External - Baddow Print Competition

Wed 16th - "Low Light London" by Phil Shaw FRPS from Billericay

Wed 23rd - Print Competition 3 Judge: Dave Wilcox from Hornchurch

Thur 24th - Special Interest Groups at the Bell Centre, Great Baddow

Wed 30th - "Storm Chaser" by Andrew Garnham from Kent


DECEMBER 2016

Wed 7th - PDI Competition 3 Judge: Phil Ricketts ARPS from Brentwood

Wed 14th - Christmas Social Enjoy food, drinks and a short, easy quiz by Barry & Marian Collin


JANUARY 2017

Wed 4th - "How I Make My Exhibition Pictures" by Colin Westgate FRPS MPAGB APAGB MFIAP from West Mersea

Wed 11th - Trophy Themed Print Competition (4) - Themes: Reflections, Mono, People Judge: Naomi Saul ARPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP from Shillington

Wed 18th - "Life in the Wild" by Tom Mason from Ware

Thur 19th - Special Interest Groups at the Bell Centre, Great Baddow

Wed 25th - PDI Competition 4 Judge: Marilyn Steward ARPS DPAGB EFIAP/b BPE3* from Enfield


FEBRUARY 2017

Wed 1st - "Smart Objects and Filters" by Mike Fuller from Canvey Island

Sun 5th - External - EAF PDI Championship at Fulbourn

Wed 8th - Print Competition 5 Judge: Sarah Kelman ARPS DPAGB from Cambridge

Wed 15th - Members" Evening Camera World, Chelmsford

Wed 22nd - Panel of 3 Prints Competition for the Burley Cup Judge: David Steel DPAGB from Cambridge

Thur 23rd - Special Interest Groups at the Bell Centre, Great Baddow

Mon 27th - External - Essex Inter-Club at Leigh


MARCH 2017

Wed 1st - "Monochrome My Way" by Ann Miles FRPS MPAGB EFIAP FBPE from Cambridge

Tues 7th - External - Braintree Shield

Wed 8th - PDI Competition 5 Judge: Bob Good from Chelmsford

Sun 12th - External - EAF Print Championship at Fulbourn

Wed 15th - "The Best of Irish" by Des Clinton FRPS FIPF MFIAP from Ireland

Wed 22nd - Print Competition 6 Judge: Roger Winter from Ingatestone

Thur 23rd - Special Interest Groups at the Bell Centre, Great Baddow

Wed 29th - CAPS PDI Competition Judge: Colin Strong LRPS CPAGB from Potters Bar


APRIL 2017

Wed 5th - Trophy Themed PDI Competition (6) - Themes: Warm, Lines, Triptych Judge: Ken Payne from Waltham Cross

Sat 8th - External - Maldon Challenge

Wed 12th - "Visions Through a Viewfinder" by Roger Hance FRPS AFIAP BPE5* from Colchester - Also final date for submitting prints and digital images for the Annual Awards - Nominations please for Committee to be submitted by the 19th April

Wed 19th - Panel of 6 Prints Competition for the Cyril Morley Memorial Trophy Judge: Vic Hainsworth ARPS DPAGB from Colchester

Thur 20th - Special Interest Groups at the Bell Centre, Great Baddow

Wed 26th - "Our Photographic Journey" by Pat Broad ARPS EFIAP and Hugh Milsom FRPS MFIAP from Ware


MAY 2017

Wed 3rd - "What we can learn from Picasso, Guernica, Dali, Van Gogh ......" by Dr John Law UPI ZEUS 4 Crowns FRPS MFIAP from St Neots

Thur 4th - External - Harlow 6-Way Battle

Wed 10th - AV Trophy competition Judge: Paul Radden LRPS DPAGB EFIAP from Canvey Island

Wed 17th - Annual Awards - Trophies are to be won for the year"s best prints and digital images. Judge: Daphne Hanson DPAGB APAGB from Cambridge

Thur 18th - Exhibition Selection Pat & Melvyn plus selectors at the Bell Centre, Great Baddow

Wed 24th - Annual General Meeting The Members' opportunity to voice their opinions, choose the new Committee and decide the way forward