Programme 2021/22

 

Meetings are held on Thursday evenings at 7.30 pm at Broomfield Football Club, Mill Lane, Broomfield, Chelmsford, CM1 7BQ unless otherwise stated. On most evenings there will be an admission charge of £2.00 which includes refreshments. Please send membership enquiries or requests for a club brochure and programme to our club Secretary: @


ICAL The programme is available as an iCal Feed. Use this link to load into your electronic calendar. iCal Feed. If you use Outlook for your Diary it may not abide by daylight savings times, and show start times incorrectly.

If you use Google Calendar then do an ADD Calendar - From URL (this is the URL: http://www.chelmsfordcameraclub.info/programme2122.ics


Notes on our speakers talks: See info on this seasons talks...

Full colour copy of the programme is available to download here.



SEPTEMBER 2021

Thur 2nd - “New Images, 2020 Onwards” by Roger Hance FRPS AFIAP BPE5* from Colchester

Thur 9th - “Welcome to the World of Filters” by Simon Garratt from Andover via Zoom

Thur 16th - Print Competition 1 Judge: Caroline Preece LRPS from West Ham

Thur 23rd - “Living the Dream” by John Clements from Essex

Wed 29th - Five Clubs Competition (on-line) Judge: Ken Payne from Waltham Cross via Zoom only (Not at Broomfield)

Thur 30th - PDI Competition 1 Judge: Graham Parry from Rainham


OCTOBER 2021

Wed 6th - Special Interest Groups To be Advised

Thur 7th - "At the End of Our Garden" by Jayne Odell FRPS from Newmarket via Zoom

Thur 14th - Mono Print Trophy Competition Judge: Andy Smith LRPS CPAGB from Bexleyheath

Sat 16th - Panel of Six Inter-Club Competition Parish Hall, Springfield, CM1 6GX at 2:00pm. Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB from Kent

Tues 19th - External Colchester 8 x 8 at Christ Church Hall, Ireton Road CO3 3AT or on-line

Thur 21st - Benfleet Battle Judge: Roy Essery MPAGB from Colchester

Thur 28th - Members" Evening Details TBA


NOVEMBER 2021

Wed 3rd - Special Interest Groups To be Advised

Thur 4th - Print Competition 2 Judge: David Portwain ARPS CPAGB from Hadleigh

Thur 11th - “Night Photography” by Peter Warne from Woodford Green

Thur 18th - PDI Competition 2 Judge: Pauline Martindale from Walthamstow

Thur 25th - “Walking with Bears” by Andy Skillen from South London


DECEMBER 2021

Wed 1st - Special Interest Groups To be Advised

Thur 2nd - Print Competition 3 Judge: Alison Jenkins ARPS DPAGB BPE1* from Ware

Thur 9th - “Inside My Head” by Janet Haines ARPS DPAGB EFIAP from Devon via Zoom

Thur 16th - Christmas Social Enjoy food, drinks and a chat


JANUARY 2022

Wed 5th - Special Interest Groups To be Advised

Thur 6th - PDI Competition 3 Judge: Tom Peck LRPS CPAGB from Epping

Thur 13th - "A Life Less Ordinary" by Margaret Soraya from Scotland via Zoom

Thur 20th - Print Competition 4 (Themed) Themes: "Open Mono", "Speed" and “Tools of the Trade” Judge: Marilyn Steward ARPS DPAGB EFIAP/b BPE4* from Enfield

Thur 27th - "My Kinda Street" by Tony Bramley FRPS from Colchester


FEBRUARY 2022

Wed 2nd - Special Interest Groups To be Advised

Thur 3rd - PDI Competition 4 Judge: Colin Strong ARPS CPAGB from Potters Bar

Thur 10th - "Sports Photography" by Ady Kerry QEP from Canterbury

Sun 13th - External EAF AGM & PDI Championship at the Fulbourn Centre, Fulbourn CB21 5BS

Thur 17th - Print Competition 5 Judge: Naomi Saul ARPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP ASINWP from Shillington

Thur 24th - "Photographing the Night Sky" by Nik Szymanek FRAS from Colchester


MARCH 2022

Wed 2nd - Special Interest Groups To be Advised

Thur 3rd - Panel of 3 Prints Competition for the Burley Cup Judge: Sarah Kelman ARPS DPAGB from Cambridge

Thur 10th - Members" Evening Details TBA

Sun 13th - External EAF Print Championship at the Fulbourn Centre, Fulbourn CB21 5BS

Thur 17th - "Top, Bottom or Middle" by Don Thompson BPE3* from Canvey Island

Thur 24th - PDI Competition 5 (Themed) Themes: “Night”, “Food”, “Forms in Nature” Judge: Daphne Hanson DPAGB APAGB from Cambridge

Tues 29th - External Photofold Battle: Competition at The Fold, 72 Laindon Road, Billericay CM12 9LD

Thur 31st - "Close-upMacro Flower Photography" by Ken Payne from Waltham Cross


APRIL 2022

Wed 6th - Special Interest Groups To be Advised

Thur 7th - Print Competition 6 Judge: David Steel DPAGB from Cambridge

Thur 14th - PDI Competition 6 Judge: Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB from Epping

Thur 21st - "Special Scenes Across the UK" by Harry Wheeler-Brand from Suffolk

Thur 28th - Panel of 6 Prints Competition for the Cyril Chorley Memorial Trophy Judge: Mike Fuller from Canvey Island


MAY 2022

Wed 4th - Special Interest Groups To be Advised

Thur 5th - "Techniques in Nature" by Ann Miles FRPS MPAGB from Cambridge

Thur 12th - AV Trophy Competition Judge: Keith Leedham FRPS EFIAP FIPF from Rayleigh

Thur 19th - Annual Awards Judge: Vic Hainsworth ARPS DPAGB from Colchester

Thur 26th - Annual General Meeting The Members' opportunity to voice their opinions, choose the new Committee and decide the way forward.